LMP
Blue Crack Supplier
Post them here and let's discuss each other's lists. I know this has been done before, but I don't want to do another contest type of thing, just provoke some good discussion about film. I'm going 50 deep, but you guys are more than welcome to go longer or shorter, as long as it's divisible by 5 or something like that.
Mine usually shifts around a bit, but here's how it stands now:
1. Back to the Future (1985)
2. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
4. Pulp Fiction (1994)
5. Star Wars (1977)
6. Ghostbusters (1984)
7. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
8. The Big Lebowski (1998)
9. There Will Be Blood (2007)
10. The Godfather (1972)
11. The Godfather Part II (1974)
12. Young Frankenstein (1974)
13. GoodFellas (1990)
14. Heat (1995)
15. Blade Runner (1982)
16. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
17. Raging Bull (1980)
18. Jaws (1975)
19. Annie Hall (1977)
20. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
21. Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
22. The Prestige (2006)
23. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
24. Magnolia (1999)
25. Die Hard (1988)
26. Fight Club (1999)
27. Boogie Nights (1997)
28. The Graduate (1967)
29. Modern Times (1936)
30. Vertigo (1958)
31. The Thing (1982)
32. Rear Window (1954)
33. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
34. Rushmore (1998)
35. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
36. Apocalypse Now (1979)
37. Citizen Kane (1941)
38. Children of Men (2006)
39. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
40. This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
41. Caddyshack (1980)
42. The Dark Knight (2008)
43. Gangs of New York (2002)
44. L.A. Confidential (1997)
45. Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985)
46. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
47. Jackie Brown (1997)
48. Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
49. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
50. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
What do you think of mine and more importantly, what are your favorites?
Mine usually shifts around a bit, but here's how it stands now:
1. Back to the Future (1985)
2. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
4. Pulp Fiction (1994)
5. Star Wars (1977)
6. Ghostbusters (1984)
7. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
8. The Big Lebowski (1998)
9. There Will Be Blood (2007)
10. The Godfather (1972)
11. The Godfather Part II (1974)
12. Young Frankenstein (1974)
13. GoodFellas (1990)
14. Heat (1995)
15. Blade Runner (1982)
16. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
17. Raging Bull (1980)
18. Jaws (1975)
19. Annie Hall (1977)
20. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
21. Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
22. The Prestige (2006)
23. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
24. Magnolia (1999)
25. Die Hard (1988)
26. Fight Club (1999)
27. Boogie Nights (1997)
28. The Graduate (1967)
29. Modern Times (1936)
30. Vertigo (1958)
31. The Thing (1982)
32. Rear Window (1954)
33. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
34. Rushmore (1998)
35. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
36. Apocalypse Now (1979)
37. Citizen Kane (1941)
38. Children of Men (2006)
39. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
40. This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
41. Caddyshack (1980)
42. The Dark Knight (2008)
43. Gangs of New York (2002)
44. L.A. Confidential (1997)
45. Pee-wee's Big Adventure (1985)
46. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
47. Jackie Brown (1997)
48. Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
49. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
50. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
What do you think of mine and more importantly, what are your favorites?