Eyes Wide Shut - Easily the worst Kubrick film ever. IMO. I don't recall posting anything about it being "Kubrick's last film" or "Tom & Nicole together with Kubrick". For me, this film was pointless, boring, bad acting, annoying music. I've seen it at least a couple dozen times and it gets worse each time. Best cinematography? Have you seen Barry Lyndon, Strangelove, 2001, Paths of Glory, The Shining, Clockwork Orange. All innovative for their times & which get better each time you see them. Whereas EWS is a film he was forced to alter for an R rating. A film that probably wasn't even the final cut he wanted, considering he was dead 4 months before the film was released. Tom is jealous, maybe some meaningless sex will help, Nicole fantasized about another guy but didn't act on it (no one said monogamy is easy), rich old men wearing masks like kinky sex with young hookers also wearing masks, sleazy not so rich old men might pimp their daughters, whatever. You can read into it anything you want. It's still a big stinker, IMO. Like Lost in Translation, two films that are going to stand the test of time like sand castles. And if I'm supposed to go watch this 5 more times, I sure hope the two of you are also. Then go check out Kubrick when he mattered.
I thought my original comment about taking one of your wish list titles and swapping it for EWS was fairly innocuous and made with a wink. I certainly didn't mean it to demean your film knowledge, though it seems to have been taken personally. I'm sorry about that, but these are just meaningless lists meant to be fun.
So here's my list, have at it boys:
Last of the Mohicans
Ed Wood
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead
Sense & Sensibility
Boogie Nights
Groundhog Day
Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas
Trainspotting
Shakespeare in Love
What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
Falling Down
Babe, the Gallant Pig
The Commitments
Glengarry Glen Ross
The Full Monty
And some more I liked: JFK, American Beauty, Dances with Wolves, The Fugitive, Terminator 2, There's Something About Mary, 4 Weddings & A Funeral, My Best Friends Wedding, That Thing You Do!, Branagh's Hamlet, Dick, Titanic, The Thin Red Line, Dead Man Walking, Honeymoon in Vegas
We can agree to disagree, right?