playing mp3s from 2nd drive - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > Lypton Village > Lemonade Stand > Lemonade Stand Archive
Click Here to Login
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-28-2003, 03:44 PM   #1
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
oliveu2cm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Live from Boston
Posts: 8,334
Local Time: 01:31 PM
playing mp3s from 2nd drive

I put another harddrive on my computer, to store all my mp3 files. The only problem is that when I play music from that second drive (with software installed on my first drive) the music skips constantly! Does anyone know what this happens? I have Windows XP.

Thanks,

Olive
__________________

__________________
oliveu2cm is offline  
Old 09-28-2003, 09:00 PM   #2
Blue Meth Addict
 
u2popmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Texas
Posts: 36,961
Local Time: 11:31 AM
No clue.

You may want to install your media player on the other drive also.
__________________

__________________
u2popmofo is offline  
Old 09-28-2003, 10:05 PM   #3
New Yorker
 
DiGi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: the mountains of southwest VA
Posts: 2,818
Local Time: 01:31 PM
did you set up your 2nd drive as a slave drive?
__________________
DiGi is offline  
Old 09-28-2003, 10:06 PM   #4
Blue Meth Addict
 
u2popmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Texas
Posts: 36,961
Local Time: 11:31 AM
Digi, I would never have expected you to support slavery with your sig and all!

__________________
u2popmofo is offline  
Old 09-28-2003, 10:10 PM   #5
Blue Crack Addict
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: gone
Posts: 17,891
Local Time: 12:31 PM
i think he only meant it in a sexual way mofo
__________________
Chizip is offline  
Old 09-29-2003, 10:54 AM   #6
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
oliveu2cm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Live from Boston
Posts: 8,334
Local Time: 01:31 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by DiGi
did you set up your 2nd drive as a slave drive?
I think so.... When my friend helped me install it I think we set it up as a slave drive, and it comes up as F: drive on my computer. I formatted it and then moved all the mp3s there.

I'm not sure if I can install a media player on that drive - I should try that. There is no OS on that drive but I guess there doesn't need to be if it is a slave drive.


Thanks everyone,
Olive
__________________
oliveu2cm is offline  
Old 09-29-2003, 11:02 AM   #7
New Yorker
 
DiGi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: the mountains of southwest VA
Posts: 2,818
Local Time: 01:31 PM
try playing the mp3s on that drive through the media player on your C drive. If it is setup as a slave drive that should work ok
__________________
DiGi is offline  
Old 09-29-2003, 01:05 PM   #8
ONE
love, blood, life
 
melon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 11,781
Local Time: 12:31 PM
Did you make sure to buy a good drive?

It's possible that you bought a really slow one.

Melon
__________________
melon is offline  
Old 09-29-2003, 02:28 PM   #9
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
oliveu2cm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Live from Boston
Posts: 8,334
Local Time: 01:31 PM
Normal

Quote:
Originally posted by melon
Did you make sure to buy a good drive?

It's possible that you bought a really slow one.

Melon
ahh... this makes sense. I didn't buy another drive, it was my old one that I had bought about 5 years ago (it only has about 15gig on it).

If that's the case then I guess there's nothing I can do to stop the skipping?
__________________
oliveu2cm is offline  
Old 09-29-2003, 03:44 PM   #10
Acrobat
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 489
Local Time: 09:31 AM
Which operating syatem are you using ?
__________________
EvolutionMonkey is offline  
Old 09-29-2003, 04:40 PM   #11
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
oliveu2cm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Live from Boston
Posts: 8,334
Local Time: 01:31 PM
Windows XP
__________________
oliveu2cm is offline  
Old 10-03-2003, 12:09 AM   #12
Acrobat
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: MA
Posts: 415
Local Time: 05:31 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by oliveu2cm


I think so.... When my friend helped me install it I think we set it up as a slave drive, and it comes up as F: drive on my computer. I formatted it and then moved all the mp3s there.

Thanks everyone,
Olive
2 possibilities here. First is the slave drive thing. Put the 2nd drive on the Secondary channel, as master. If that doesn't fix it, check the IDE settings in the Device Manager.

2nd could be the drive's settings:
go to control panel -> system -> hardware tab -> device manager -> Primary/secondary IDE channel (do this with both) -> advanced settings tab -> transfer mode. Make sure it is set in all instances to DMA if Available, because PIO is slow as hell.

Either or both of those could fix it. Hope this helps

-Mike
__________________
Mike P is offline  
Old 10-03-2003, 07:18 AM   #13
ONE
love, blood, life
 
melon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 11,781
Local Time: 12:31 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by oliveu2cm


ahh... this makes sense. I didn't buy another drive, it was my old one that I had bought about 5 years ago (it only has about 15gig on it).

If that's the case then I guess there's nothing I can do to stop the skipping?
It's probably too old, frankly. Unless I knew the exact details, I have a feeling that it isn't even ATA 33 (we're up to ATA 100/133 these days).

I would be curious to see if it is running in DMA or PIO mode as well.

Melon
__________________

__________________
melon is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com