What a great year for music! Here are my favorites of 2007. You can find recommended tracks at the end of my blurbs. Honorable mentions to Rob Crow, Modest Mouse, Spoon, The Clientele, Les Savy Fav, Dillinger Escape Plan, Kanye West, Burial, and Liars.
20. A Place To Bury Strangers – (self-titled)
Of all the new shoegaze/noise (should I say nugaze?) bands that came out this year, these guys are far and a way my favorites. They've got a great retro, yet still refreshing, vibe that sounds like the Jesus and Mary Chain mixed with The Cure's Pornography album. If you like either of those things, you'll probably like this too. I know I did.
-To Fix The Gash In Your Head
-I Know I'll See You
-Ocean
19. M.I.A. – ‘Kala’
It's rare that you come across an album where you end up thinking to yourself, "I think the Timbaland song might be the worst track on the album". 'Paper Planes' has to be one of the best songs of the year (granted, anything with a Clash sample, gun shots, and a shout out to UPS is likely to be a winner in my book). Part of me still wonders if it would have been cooler with the
WRECKX-IN-EFFECT line instead of the register/gun.
-Paper Planes
-Jimmy
-Bamboo Banger
18. Lupe Fiasco – ‘The Cool’
Lupe, why for the love of all things holy did you release this so late in December?! It will sadly not make many year end lists this year or next because of it, which is a tragedy as it arguably crushes any other hiphop album that came out this year, and can easily sit next to some of my all time favorite rap/hiphop albums with ease. I'm sure in a month or two when I've had more time with it I'll hate myself for rating this so low.
-Go Go Gadget Flow
-Superstar
-Dumb It Down
17. Black Lips – ‘Good Bad Not Evil’
This is like the "summer blockbuster" of my list, in that it is big dumb fun (and it is definitely all 3 of those things). This album has hints of punk, garage rock, country, and '60's pop-rock. If you want a fun rocking album (who would have thought a song about Hurricane Katrina could be so entertaining?), look no further.
-Cold Hands
-Bad Kids
-Navajo
-O Katrina!
16. Sally Shapiro – ‘Disco Romance’
I'm still not entirely sure what Italo Disco is, but this album has beautiful chilled melodies mixed will engaging beats. This is the perfect winter album. Recommended for fans of Royksopp and Junior Boys.
-I'll Be By Your Side
-Jackie Jackie (Spend This Winter With Me)
-He Keeps Me Alive
15. Beirut – ‘The Flying Club Cup’
This wasn't as immediate as Gulag Orkestar or Lon Gisland but it's slowly but surely grown on me. The Eastern European influence was replaced for a French sound, but Zach's voice is still a necessary part of the orchestration. 2 and a half albums in, and I still can't believe this kid is so young and so good.
-Nantes
-A Sunday Smile
-Guyamas Sonora
-The Penalty
14. Arcade Fire – ‘Neon Bible’
The Arcade Fire is apparently now all growed up and serious. Despite your stance on the "better than the debut, worse than the debut arguments" it's hard to deny that this was a competent and solid sophomore effort from a band who were given unrealistically high expectations early in their career.
-Intervention
-Ocean Of Noise
-Neon Bible
13. The Field – ‘From Here We Go Sublime’
On first listen I wasn't overly impressed, but this ended up growing to become my favorite electronic album of the year. This is a lyric-less album of beautiful soundscapes and beats incorporating glitch, trance, M83/Ulrich Schnauss-esque electronic shoegaze sound waves, ambience, house, etc. None of it is really all that unique or original in and off itself, it just all seems to come together beautifully. Great album to listen to while doing cardio.
-Everday
-Over the Ice
-The Deal
12. Explosions In The Sky – ‘All Of A Sudden I Miss Everyone’
If you would have told me when this first came out that I would end up not putting it in my top 5 of the year, I would never have believed you (which only shows what a great year this was for music). As always, Explosions are rocking yet beautiful, but they even managed to work in pianos this time. To my ears, this may even be more consistent and cohesive an album than their past efforts. One of my favorite album covers this year as well. If I ever get sick of their chiming guitars, I give you all permission to punch me right in the crotch.
-The Birth and Death of the Day
-Catastrophe and the Cure
-Welcome Ghosts
11. The National – ‘Boxer’
One of my most anticipated albums going into the year. I admittedly was, and am still, disappointed in it as it didn't live up to my personal expectations which I could go about for pages (their previous, Alligator, is one of my favorite releases of the decade). That said, it still ended up making my list as it's a good piece of music in and of itself. Here's to hoping they make a proper follow up to Alligator next time.
-Fake Empire
-Slow Show
-Apartment Story
-Mistaken For Strangers
10. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club – ‘Baby 81’
Yet another solid and extremely enjoyable release from BRMC. They've returned to rocking again after their all too brief trip into the Americana of Howl, but you can't really complain when the rock hasn't sounded this good since their debut. If you want a solid album full of great riffs, rocking guitars, catchy hooks, and a great atmosphere, this one's for you. 'Weapon of Choice' is easily one of the best singles of the year.
-Weapon of Choice
-Berlin
-Need Some Air
9. Peter Bjorn and John – ‘Writer’s Block’
This admittedly came out in the 2006, but the North American release was this year, so I'm including it. Earlier this year, it probably would have been my number one choice, but I over-listened and burned myself out. These Swedes put together an album of ridiculously catchy '60's sounding pop-rock with beautiful hints of dreampop. Probably the most easily accessible and enjoyable album of the year (one of the best indie pop albums of the last few years), I REALLY shouldn't be rating it so low. One of the most enjoyable live shows I saw this year as well.
-Young Folks
-Let's Call It Off
-Paris 2004
-Objects of My Affection
8. Blonde Redhead – ‘23’
I'm a sucker for dreampop, and this is GREAT dreampop. The title track is one of the best opening songs of the year, it spirals and swirls you into an album full of beautiful atmosphere that doesn't let up. Allmusic.com describes it better than I ever could, "23 is mysterious and modern, with an artfully strange beauty that is more memorable than perfection."
-23
-Spring And By Summer Fall
-The Dress
7. Eluvium – ‘Copia’
This is one of the most beautiful records I've ever heard. You do admittedly have to be in the right mood for it, as it's a completely instrumental piano/keyboards/synth based album, but if you're in that mood there is nothing that can match it. I'm going to say it again, this is truely one of the most beautiful pieces of music I've EVER heard.
-Radio Ballet
-Reciting the Airships
-Prelude For Time Feelers
6. The Shins – ‘Wincing The Night Away’
While this is their least consistent and probably weakest album so far, a weak album for The Shins is truly better than most bands' strongest efforts. The production and songwriting went in a new and fresh direction, but this is definitely still The Shins. You'll be hearing these hooks and lyrics in your head for months, if not years. For my money, they're still one of the best bands making music.
-Turn On Me
-Australia
-Phantom Limb
-Sea Legs
5. Battles – ‘Mirrored’
"Mirrored is unlike any recording out there at the moment. It's loud, funny, and astonishingly sophisticated, and doesn't feel pretentious in the least. Never has the wall of electronic futurism sounded so organic or musical. The album's many influences offer only guide posts, as Battles have their own unique image of a sound universe that one can play in as well as be awed by." - Allmusic.com
-Atlas
-Leyendecker
-Tonto
-Ddiamondd
4. Radiohead – ‘In Rainbows’
Who cares about how it was marketed, this album is GOOD. In Rainbows has an extremely consistent atmosphere, sound, and musical theme, which surprisingly sounds completely new and fresh for them. This oddly may be the most easily accessible Radiohead album to date.
-Jigsaw Falling Into Place
-Bodysnatchers
-All I Need
3. Idlewild – ‘Make Another World’
While I'm admittedly a huge Idlewild fanboy, I still think this album stands up for itself and delivers with a massive "return to the rock" for the band. My first time through the album, I think pumped my fist in the air while headbanging more than I probably have any other time in my life. Looking through my list again, this is possibly the most consistantly rocking album I have listed. As always, great hooks, riffs, and writing. Probably my favorite opening and closing track combo of any 2007 album. Similar to The Shins, this is far from being their best album, but it still managed to kick the crap out of most anything else this year for me.
-If It Takes You Home
-Ghost In the Arcade
-Finished It Remains
-Everything (As It Moves)
2. Of Montreal – ‘Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer?’
I never expected this album to end up at number 2, as it's not really the kind of thing I'd normally listen to. This ended up being an album I kept coming back to repeatedly all year though, and each time I ended up finding something new. On first listen, this was an interesting and unique catchy indie record with some fun songs. Look closer and you'll find a dark record about a man falling apart and into massive depression in which he re-evaluates every facit of his life because of a breakup. From fashion, to drugs, to God, to girls, to rebounds, to re-evaluating the male perspective of lesbians, to hating himself, to hating the ex, and then finding a way to put the pieces all back together and deal with it in the end, this album's lyrics are so much deeper than you'd ever expect from the poppy way in which they're presented. Hissing Fauna can satisfy on so many levels, I could fill another thread with just all the great one-liners from this album.
-Suffer For Fashion
-Gronlandic Edit
-She's a Rejector
- A Sentence Of Sorts In Kongsvinger
-Heimdalsgate Like A Promethean Curse
1. Okkervil River – ‘The Stage Names’
My expectations for Okkervil River's new album were unrealistically high, and they somehow not only met, but surpassed them. This album has a complete different sound than and theme than the incredibly dark Black Sheep Boy album and following EP, and is surprisingly upbeat and positive (at least musically). The overall theme or idea of The Stage Names is a comparison between how different real life is versus that glamorized by the entertainment world (whether it be movies, television, music, the stage, celebrity, print, etc.). Each and every song touches on these themes, and are all stellar by their own right. Will Sheff's writing is mindblowingly good, whether it be the use of poetic device, puns, symbolism, or sarcasm, and the music all seems to fit it. I couldn't get these songs out of my head all year, and I can't think of a reason why I'd want them out of my head. Best opening 3 song stretch evar. I can't recommend this album and this band enough.
-Our Life Is Not a Movie Or Maybe
-Unless It's Kicks
-A Hand To Take Hold of the Scene
-Plus Ones
-A Girl In Port