networking peeps, check in..... - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > Lypton Village > Lemonade Stand > Lemonade Stand Archive
Click Here to Login
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2005, 11:05 AM   #1
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 10:17 PM
networking peeps, check in.....

Any Interferencers w/ any networking skills care to explain to me how I setup a D-link router w/ SBC DSL (5100 modem)? I've never done this kind of thing before so I reset the router and ran the wizard, which auto-detected the WAN as pppoe. I entered the SBC username and password, but it still doesnt work. In the Network Connections I get an "Internet Gateway", a "Local Area Connection", and a "1394 Connection". The last two are both setup to obtain IP, etc, automatically. Down in the system tray I see something is connected, but I can only access the router configuration and not any webpages. My friend tried to explain how to setup a static IP, but I messed that up too.

Anyone out there know what they're doing or have done this w/ SBC before?
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 11:19 AM   #2
genius of compression
Forum Moderator
 
neutral's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: forty miles from atlanta, this is nowhere
Posts: 13,030
Local Time: 11:17 PM
I think you just need to set the modem to bridged mode. I found this, maybe it'll help.

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/rema...+5100#12622540
__________________

__________________

neutral @ interference.com
neutral is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 11:20 AM   #3
ONE
love, blood, life
 
JessicaAnn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI (USA)
Posts: 11,743
Local Time: 10:17 PM
__________________
JessicaAnn is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 12:55 PM   #4
Refugee
 
Techie2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The United States of America
Posts: 1,171
Local Time: 11:17 PM
If you want me to help you with stuff, add me to your AIM (T3ch13200) and message me, I can walk you through when I have time...
__________________
Techie2000 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 09:24 PM   #5
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 10:17 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by Techie2000
If you want me to help you with stuff, add me to your AIM (T3ch13200) and message me, I can walk you through when I have time...
That would be so awesome. I'm not sure when I'm going to my parents' house next, but I'll IM you then if you're on.
__________________
Liesje is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 09:35 PM   #6
War Child
 
Phuzzie_the_camera_girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: People's Republic of Cambridge
Posts: 833
Local Time: 07:17 PM
What model D-Link router do you have? Also...is it running DCHP (enabled to send out IPs automatically)? Can you ping the router's IP from your computer? Make sure that you only have the Local Area Connection enabled on your computer, cos the other connections might cause you some trouble...
__________________
Phuzzie_the_camera_girl is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 10:00 PM   #7
Refugee
 
Techie2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The United States of America
Posts: 1,171
Local Time: 11:17 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by LivLuvAndBootlegMusic


That would be so awesome. I'm not sure when I'm going to my parents' house next, but I'll IM you then if you're on.
Just noticed I made a typo, it's T3ch132000 (Techie2000 was already taken, so I had to be a little creative with the hacker language...
__________________
Techie2000 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 10:05 PM   #8
Blue Crack Addict
 
anitram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: NY
Posts: 16,294
Local Time: 10:17 PM
I have a Linksys wireless router, so I'm of no use, unfortunately.
__________________
anitram is online now  
Old 04-22-2005, 10:13 PM   #9
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 10:17 PM
I wish I had a Linksys, b/c that's what I have at my house and I have the same ISP as my parents, so I could copy the way ours is configured (which I did not do).

Ah well, Phuzzie and Techie are helping me now....
__________________
Liesje is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 07:48 AM   #10
Refugee
 
Techie2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The United States of America
Posts: 1,171
Local Time: 11:17 PM
I was thinking last night, as I was laying in bed, and realized I forgot a step. That is, you're going to want to change the IP of the router or the modem to not be the same thing (you said they were both 192.168.0.1). The easiest way is to probably change it on the modem if you can before you disconnect it (to 192.168.0.100 or something) or change the router's IP from its control panel before connecting the modem...
__________________
Techie2000 is offline  
Old 04-23-2005, 04:41 PM   #11
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 10:17 PM
Thanks guys! It's all working now.
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com