more computer help needed! - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > Lypton Village > Lemonade Stand > Lemonade Stand Archive
Click Here to Login
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2004, 12:15 AM   #1
An Angel In Devil's Shoes
 
ABEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18,844
Local Time: 01:20 AM
more computer help needed!

why can't i start my computer in safe mode?

it's been driving me crazy for 2 days.
i'm running windows ME.
i've tried holding down the control key while rebooting, and i've tried rebooting and tapping the F8 key. i've tried and tried and tried again.

i need to start it in safe mode cuz i've got some spyware and was given this advice by dell support (along with other steps i have to do).








__________________

__________________
ABEL is offline  
Old 05-31-2004, 12:23 AM   #2
Blue Crack Addict
 
Liesje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In the dog house
Posts: 19,557
Local Time: 02:20 AM
hmmmm....if it's absolutely refusing to start in Safe Mode, it may have larger problems than spyware...oh wait, it has windows ME, yep you're screwed. ME = worst.operating.system.EVER.

What I do is reboot and immediately hit F8 key like a spastic maniac until the Safe Mode menu appears or the computer starts beeping like "I GET IT ALREADY".

If you can't get it to go, you're best bet is removing anything from Add/Remove in Control Panel that you don't recognize, namely "Gator" "Hotbar" or any other search bar, tool bar, or internet companion. Then get Spybot S&D, update it, and run it. I like to do Spybot AND Adaware just for good measure.
__________________

__________________
Liesje is offline  
Old 05-31-2004, 12:47 AM   #3
Refugee
 
jesseu2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 1,984
Local Time: 03:20 AM
did you try the program i mentioned in the other thread?

http://www.kephyr.com/spywarescanner/index.html
__________________
jesseu2 is offline  
Old 05-31-2004, 01:56 AM   #4
Paper Gods
Forum Administrator
 
KhanadaRhodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: a vampire in the limousine
Posts: 60,609
Local Time: 01:20 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by LivLuvAndBootlegMusic
I like to do Spybot AND Adaware just for good measure.
yes. YES. that and getting rid of windows me is the best computer advice ever. it's best to run them both because each program will pick up things that the other doesn't. try running both and then running the comp in safe mode if the two programs alone don't get rid of the spyware. if you run both and still can't get into safe mode, then i'd definitely suggest calling dell back.
__________________
KhanadaRhodes is offline  
Old 05-31-2004, 02:07 AM   #5
An Angel In Devil's Shoes
 
ABEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18,844
Local Time: 01:20 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by LivLuvAndBootlegMusic
What I do is reboot and immediately hit F8 key like a spastic maniac until the Safe Mode menu appears
that worked

i already have spybot s&d and adaware that i'm running. dell support walked me through another program called hijack this. but you have to be VERY careful about what you delete.

i think, hopefully i may have gotten rid of everything. we'll see.
__________________
ABEL is offline  
Old 05-31-2004, 02:08 AM   #6
An Angel In Devil's Shoes
 
ABEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 18,844
Local Time: 01:20 AM
Quote:
Originally posted by jesseu2
did you try the program i mentioned in the other thread?

http://www.kephyr.com/spywarescanner/index.html
no

i wanted to see if what dell support told me to try would work first.
__________________
ABEL is offline  
Old 05-31-2004, 08:49 AM   #7
Rock n' Roll Doggie
Band-aid
 
DrTeeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Q continuum
Posts: 4,770
Local Time: 08:20 AM

While we're on the subject of computer help, I've just bought a cd-burner (Plextor ). The manual gives the advice to connect the burner on the secundary connector as master and to install no other hardware on the secundary connector. However, I already have my 'normal' cd-rom player as a master on the secundary ide. Can I just put the cd-rom player as a slave and the burner as master? What is a boy to do???

Edited to say that ME sucks and it used to make my computer freeze up, but now I have XP and it is much more stable!
__________________

__________________
DrTeeth is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com