modem help needed. - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > Lypton Village > Lemonade Stand > Lemonade Stand Archive
Click Here to Login
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 08:23 AM   #1
Rock n' Roll Doggie
VIP PASS
 
cell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Disneyland
Posts: 5,901
Local Time: 08:46 AM
modem help needed.

so last night my computer decided to quit. i restarted my computer because it froze. when it came back on, its taking waaay too long to resume. then i get that dreaded blue screen message reading something like "error reading drive C data or files may be lost."

all of my pictures, some important files, chats, music. gone. down the drain. lost in cyber space.

so i did a factory restore. in the process i guess it took out the modem, so i reinstalled the software for it. the last time i did this was in november. i had a bit of a problem with the modem, but i remember doing somethign so simple to get it going. now its back to square one.

when i try to do dialup, it keeps redialing, giving me a message the phone line is busy, then hangs up, then redials, then repeats the process.

i then removed the modem from the device manager. then restart the computer. didnt work. i took out the software, reinstsalled it. restarted. didnt work. i tried different variations with no luck.

its something so simple and i cant remember how i did it last time.

any advice?
__________________

__________________
cell is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 09:16 AM   #2
Rock n' Roll Doggie
VIP PASS
 
cell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Disneyland
Posts: 5,901
Local Time: 08:46 AM
livluv? melon?

anyone? anyone?
__________________

__________________
cell is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 09:52 AM   #3
ONE
love, blood, life
 
melon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 11,781
Local Time: 10:46 AM
First off, if your hard drive did that once, it will do it again. You're going to have to replace it out, unfortunately, and, depending on how old your computer is, it might just be cheaper to buy a new one from Dell or something.

Secondly, is the phone number correct? Do you have to dial 1+area code? Do you have to NOT have the 1 (or no area code)? Is your phone line touch tone or pulse? Those are some settings you can check out.

Melon
__________________
melon is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 10:23 AM   #4
Rock n' Roll Doggie
VIP PASS
 
cell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Disneyland
Posts: 5,901
Local Time: 08:46 AM
thanks melon, i'll have to check that out when i get home.
__________________
cell is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:02 AM   #5
ONE
love, blood, life
 
melon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 11,781
Local Time: 10:46 AM
Oh and make sure your username and password are correct. Be very careful with the password, since you usually can't see it when you're typing it. If those are wrong, it will exhibit similar behavior as to what you're describing.

Melon
__________________
melon is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com