lazarus
Blue Crack Supplier
The best sight is seeing Vegas in my rearview mirror. I can only stand about 6 hours of the place and then all the pathetic examples of human desperation become too much to witness any longer.
Lancemc said:
No spoken words said:Me. TWBB. Tomorrow. 11:30am. Fuck you all.
STOP READING FORUMS AND WATCH THE FUCKING MOVIELemonMacPhisto said:That's the first time I've understood anything related to David Lynch.
And I have Blue Velvet on my computer, ready to watch after the fucking gargantuan Magnolia.
Originally posted by lazarus Let's do a ranking of the films of 1999, quite possibly the greatest in history. Almost every major director (with the notable exceptions of Wong Kar-Wai & Spielberg) released something this year. Here's a pool to choose from, feel free to mention your own. I tried to be very liberal with this list:
Bringing Out the Dead (Scorsese)
Magnolia (Anderson)
Topsy-Turvy (Leigh)
All About My Mother (Almodovar)
Fight Club (Fincher)
The Green Mile (Darabont)
East is East (O'Donnell)
Buena Vista Social Club (Wenders)
Toy Story 2 (Lasseter, et al)
Ratcatcher (Ramsay)
Onegin (Fiennes)
Wonderland (Winterbottom)
The Straight Story (Lynch)
Sweet & Lowdown (Allen)
Human Traffic (Kerrigan)
The Cider House Rules (Hallstrom)
The Insider (Mann)
The End of the Affair (Jordan)
Boys Don't Cry (Pierce)
Girl, Interrupted (Mangold)
The Hurricane (Jewison)
American Beauty (Mendes)
The Sixth Sense (Shyamalan)
Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick)
The Red Violin (Girard)
The Phantom Menace (Lucas)
Snow Falling on Cedars (Hicks)
The Talented Mr. Ripley (Minghella)
Tumbleweeds (O'Connor)
Genghis Blues (Belic)
One Day in September (MacDonald)
On the Ropes (Burstein & Morgen)
Notting Hill (Mitchell)
The Matrix (Wachowskis)
Music of the Heart (Craven)
Being John Malkovich (Jonez)
Sleepy Hollow (Burton)
Titus (Taymor)
The Mummy (Sommers)
Bicentennial Man (Columbus)
Angela's Ashes (Parker)
Office Space (Judge)
The Messenger: The Story of Joan of Arc (Besson)
The Girl on the Bridge (Leconte)
East-West (Wargnier)
A Map of the World (Elliott)
8 1/2 Women (Greenaway)
The Cradle Will Rock (Robbins)
Felicia's Journey (Egoyan)
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jarmusch)
L'Humanite (Dumont)
The Emperor & The Assassin (Chen)
Kadosh (Gitai)
Pola X (Carax)
Limbo (Sayles)
Time Regained (Ruix)
Rosetta (Dardennes)
Fucking Amal a.k.a. Show Me Love (Jonsson)
Sunshine (Szabo)
The War Zone (Roth)
Mifune (Jacobsen)
It All Starts Today (Tavernier)
My Best Fiend (Herzog)
The Ninth Gate (Polanski)
Any Given Sunday (Stone)
Anywhere But Here (Wang)
Arlington Road (Pellington)
The General (Boorman)
Flawless (Schumacher)
October Sky (Jonston)
Open Your Eyes (Amenebar)
Payback (Helgeland)
Go (Liman)
Pushing Tin (Newell)
Random Hearts (Pollack)
Hideous Kinky (MacKinnon)
Holy Smoke (Campion)
Guinevere (Wells)
Besieged (Bertolucci)
Better Than Chocolate (Wheeler)
In Dreams (Jordan)
Happy, Texas (Illsley)
Autumn Tale (Rohmer)
Bowfinger (Martin)
Breakfast of Champions (Rudolph)
Cookie's Fortune (Altman)
Tango (Saura)
Summer of Sam (Lee)
Man on the Moon (Forman)
Mansfield Park (Rozema)
Lock, Stock, & Two Smoking Barrels (Ritchie)
42 Up (Apted)
Three Kings (Russell)
Metroland (Saville)
Three Seaons (Bui)
Dick (Fleming)
The Minus Man (Fancher)
Dogma (Smith)
Mumford (Kasdan)
The Muse (Brooks)
Twin Falls Idaho (Polishes)
A Walk on the Moon (Goldwyn)
EdTV (Howard)
eXistenZ (Cronenberg)
Unbelievable.
lazarus said:You forgot to highlight The Phantom Menace, unless you successfully erased it from your memory.
You haven't seen Being John Malkovich?! Jonez & Kauffman, man.
LemonMacPhisto said:Going back to the '80s for a second, I'm surprised how little love John Carpenter gets around here.