Help me out computer geeks - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > Lypton Village > Lemonade Stand > Lemonade Stand Archive
Click Here to Login
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2003, 04:59 PM   #1
Bad Daddy Johnny
 
Johnny Swallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,925
Local Time: 05:13 PM
Help me out computer geeks

My computer for the last 2 or 3 months has viewed Interference with every image as a red x. Every kind of image is just a red X and it only happens when I'm on interference and it's not fixing itself so I need to know how to restore the images back to normal.
__________________

__________________
Johnny Swallow is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 05:12 PM   #2
Rock n' Roll Doggie
Band-aid
 
DrTeeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: The Q continuum
Posts: 4,770
Local Time: 11:13 PM
I had this and still have it. I think it has to do with NIS but I don't know how to resolve it. Ask TheSoulfullMofo, who might know more.
__________________

__________________
DrTeeth is online now  
Old 07-26-2003, 05:22 PM   #3
Refugee
 
Red Ships of Scalla-Festa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: your skull
Posts: 2,311
Local Time: 04:13 PM
melon might be able to help you too.
__________________
Red Ships of Scalla-Festa is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 08:02 PM   #4
Refugee
 
Flaming Friar Sr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,748
Local Time: 11:13 PM
i wanna know this too. it happens part of the time with my computer whenever im on interference
__________________
Flaming Friar Sr is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 08:14 PM   #5
Bad Daddy Johnny
 
Johnny Swallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,925
Local Time: 05:13 PM
It never happens when I'm at the university, only when I'm at home.
__________________
Johnny Swallow is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 10:52 PM   #6
ONE
love, blood, life
 
yertle-the-turtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: York, UK and Singapore
Posts: 11,750
Local Time: 06:13 AM
shut off your firewall software

that worked for me
__________________
yertle-the-turtle is offline  
Old 07-27-2003, 02:24 AM   #7
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 02:13 PM
If you are using Norton Security software, that's why.
__________________
Sicy is offline  
Old 07-27-2003, 07:32 AM   #8
Blue Crack Addict
 
bono_man2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the wrong band
Posts: 28,357
Local Time: 09:13 AM
i did have this problem a while back....
if i remember how i did it...i'll let ya know right away!
__________________
bono_man2002 is offline  
Old 07-27-2003, 07:37 AM   #9
ONE
love, blood, life
 
yertle-the-turtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: York, UK and Singapore
Posts: 11,750
Local Time: 06:13 AM
I have it everytime

I just disable bloody Norton

damn you Norton, whoever you are
__________________
yertle-the-turtle is offline  
Old 07-27-2003, 07:39 AM   #10
Blue Crack Addict
 
bono_man2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: In the wrong band
Posts: 28,357
Local Time: 09:13 AM
lol
__________________
bono_man2002 is offline  
Old 07-27-2003, 08:00 AM   #11
Refugee
 
Flaming Friar Sr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,748
Local Time: 11:13 PM
damn i keep my norton. it does help.
__________________
Flaming Friar Sr is offline  
Old 07-27-2003, 08:50 AM   #12
Bad Daddy Johnny
 
Johnny Swallow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NW Arkansas
Posts: 1,925
Local Time: 05:13 PM
Crap, stupid norton.
__________________
Johnny Swallow is offline  
Old 07-27-2003, 08:59 AM   #13
War Child
 
ishkash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: me!bourne
Posts: 751
Local Time: 08:13 AM
I dont know which version is being used here so cannot say anything for sure, but one can easily configure the firewall or other proxy settings(if applicable) to modify the properties of filters. Usually these are in the "tools".


[Propaganda] Mozilla Firebird 0.6, is the best browser to date[/Propaganda]
__________________
ishkash is offline  
Old 07-29-2003, 09:55 PM   #14
Acrobat
 
therulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fountain Hills, Arizona , USA
Posts: 412
Local Time: 03:13 PM
hmm...

I don't have that problem with Norton running?
__________________
therulz is offline  
Old 07-31-2003, 02:05 AM   #15
Acrobat
 
therulz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fountain Hills, Arizona , USA
Posts: 412
Local Time: 03:13 PM
I discovered another setting ...

It might be this....if you are viewing newmedia in internet explorer it might just be your security settings on your browser.
On you rinternet explorer toolbar;
tools>internet options>advanced>put a check in the select box for "view pictures"...that way previously unviewable pics will display for you.
__________________

__________________
therulz is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com