Anyone else have AT&T as their ISP? - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > Lypton Village > Lemonade Stand > Lemonade Stand Archive
Click Here to Login
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2002, 01:43 PM   #1
Acrobat
 
ZOOTB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: South of Boston, MA -U.S.A.
Posts: 450
Local Time: 06:11 PM
Anyone else have AT&T as their ISP?

I do, and all of a sudden they're changing e-mail names amoung other things. Instead of mediaone.net, it's now attbi.com. What really sucks about this is that since about a week now, half of my e-mails aren't getting out and I'm not receiving them all. My e-mail is all but useless right now. They just go out and get lost in tech space somewhere (and you don't get any errors either). This really sucks big time. Anyone else having this problem?

[This message has been edited by ZOOTB (edited 02-12-2002).]
__________________

__________________
ZOOTB is offline  
Old 02-12-2002, 02:00 PM   #2
ONE
love, blood, life
 
zonelistener's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: six convenient metro locations
Posts: 14,747
Local Time: 01:11 PM
I do not have AT&T High Speed Internet, but I don know that there are sometimes problems with mail servers that can be fixed....have you called their support line?
__________________

__________________
zonelistener is offline  
Old 02-13-2002, 09:12 AM   #3
Acrobat
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Georgia
Posts: 319
Local Time: 06:11 PM
I just switched from AT&T because they doubled the price and cut the hours in half. Goobers! I'm trying the new WalMart Connect. It's *very* reasonable and I think it's driven by AOL (ugh, I know).
__________________
Monkey79 is offline  
Old 02-13-2002, 01:06 PM   #4
Rock n' Roll Doggie
VIP PASS
 
kobayashi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: the ether
Posts: 5,142
Local Time: 02:11 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by ZOOTB:
I do, and all of a sudden they're changing e-mail names amoung other things. Instead of mediaone.net, it's now attbi.com. What really sucks about this is that since about a week now, half of my e-mails aren't getting out and I'm not receiving them all. My e-mail is all but useless right now. They just go out and get lost in tech space somewhere (and you don't get any errors either). This really sucks big time. Anyone else having this problem?

[This message has been edited by ZOOTB (edited 02-12-2002).]
did you do all the changes and checks that they told you to?
if not there are numerous ways that you're spotty service could be explained.
they may now be requiring people to use actual ip addresses in the 'server name' settings in your email program, instead of just 'mail' and 'smtp'.
if you're behind a router you're settings may be different from everyone else on the network as well.

------------------
Imagine:
In Florida the wind is rattling the chimes.
You look over the alligators and the sea grass and water. There it is:
The rocket's burn. The best century ever.
We were here. But now it's time to go.
__________________
kobayashi is offline  
Old 02-13-2002, 01:36 PM   #5
ONE
love, blood, life
 
zonelistener's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: six convenient metro locations
Posts: 14,747
Local Time: 01:11 PM
Kobe and Zone to the Broadband rescue!!!!
__________________
zonelistener is offline  
Old 02-14-2002, 03:46 AM   #6
Rock n' Roll Doggie
VIP PASS
 
kobayashi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: the ether
Posts: 5,142
Local Time: 02:11 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by zonelistener:
Kobe and Zone to the Broadband rescue!!!!
we need a 'dynamic duo' type moniker...'wideband warriors' is the best i can come up with...'broadband brigadiers'?
__________________
kobayashi is offline  
Old 02-14-2002, 10:53 AM   #7
ONE
love, blood, life
 
zonelistener's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: six convenient metro locations
Posts: 14,747
Local Time: 01:11 PM
Wideband Wonder Twins!

Form of Tech Support

Form of.....
__________________
zonelistener is offline  
Old 02-14-2002, 11:57 AM   #8
Acrobat
 
ZOOTB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: South of Boston, MA -U.S.A.
Posts: 450
Local Time: 06:11 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by kobayashi:
did you do all the changes and checks that they told you to?
if not there are numerous ways that you're spotty service could be explained.
they may now be requiring people to use actual ip addresses in the 'server name' settings in your email program, instead of just 'mail' and 'smtp'.
if you're behind a router you're settings may be different from everyone else on the network as well.

Yup, made all changes that were required (and called them 3 times). They just suck that's all. Everytime a company makes technical changes of this magnitude things go wrong. (Reminds me of when Baybank merged with Fleet).A friend even said it was on the news about all the problems they're having. I'm into the second week of "lost" e-mails. Using yahoo for now....
__________________
ZOOTB is offline  
Old 02-14-2002, 12:02 PM   #9
Rock n' Roll Doggie
VIP PASS
 
kobayashi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: the ether
Posts: 5,142
Local Time: 02:11 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by ZOOTB:
They just suck that's all.
this is also very probable!

the year of broadband is coming
__________________
kobayashi is offline  
Old 02-14-2002, 12:10 PM   #10
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 10:11 AM
Yes I have attbi bastards that switched from @home. My speeds are so much slower.

__________________
Sicy is offline  
Old 02-14-2002, 12:42 PM   #11
ONE
love, blood, life
 
zonelistener's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: six convenient metro locations
Posts: 14,747
Local Time: 01:11 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by Sicy:
Yes I have attbi bastards that switched from @home. My speeds are so much slower.

Speeds should not have changed when they switched over from @Home to ATTBI. That's weird. Have you called them to tell them this?
__________________
zonelistener is offline  
Old 02-14-2002, 01:05 PM   #12
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 10:11 AM
Yes I have. They told me on the phone that there was a problem with the outside lines, that they were not functioning to capacity. Some fool even came to check and when he saw that I lived in an apartment building he's like, um theres nothing we can do.. the lines are all run underground. .

He even told me that they have cut the amount of bandwith for the customers.

My ftp maxes out at 15.5 k which is CRAP.. it used to max at much more.

So yeah.
__________________

__________________
Sicy is offline  
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com