My links don't work........ - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > ZOOTV > Inside Broadcast
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2002, 05:41 PM   #1
Offishul Kitteh Doctor
Forum Moderator
 
bonosloveslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Taking care of kitties
Posts: 9,655
Local Time: 06:32 PM
My links don't work........

Any advice? When I put a link in a post, I hit the http:// key, type in the address, hit ok, and it looks normal when I preview the post (ie it is underlined, looks like a link). But if I click on it, a new window opens and it just has http:/// (yes with 3 slashes) at the top, and the standard Internet Explorer message "this page cannot be displayed". What am I doing wrong?
__________________

__________________
bonosloveslave [at] interference.com
bonosloveslave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2002, 05:55 PM   #2
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
daisybean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Born under a bad sign with a blue moon in your eyes
Posts: 8,577
Local Time: 06:32 PM
don't use the http:// have it set to put url's in web addresses (right above the submit button) and just type in the web address right in the post itself.

for example www.interference.com
__________________

__________________
"....But all I ever hear from you is "
daisybean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2002, 06:01 PM   #3
Offishul Kitteh Doctor
Forum Moderator
 
bonosloveslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Taking care of kitties
Posts: 9,655
Local Time: 06:32 PM
Thanks, I'll try that!
__________________
bonosloveslave [at] interference.com
bonosloveslave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2002, 10:15 PM   #4
Halloweenhead
Forum Moderator
 
Bonochick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cherry Lane
Posts: 40,816
Local Time: 07:32 PM
I think what it might be is when you get the optional choice to enter text to be displayed for the link. If you clear that out instead of just leaving what is there, I think it screws up your link. If you don't want any other text besides the URL itself, just cancel that part.
__________________
"Knight in shining Zubaz."

Bonochick [at] interference.com
Bonochick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2002, 11:50 PM   #5
Sizzlin' Sicilian
Forum Administrator
 
Sicy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 69,297
Local Time: 03:32 PM
Dont type the link in there, just click the http:// button and paste the link in there and hit enter.
__________________
Sicy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2002, 10:06 AM   #6
Offishul Kitteh Doctor
Forum Moderator
 
bonosloveslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Taking care of kitties
Posts: 9,655
Local Time: 06:32 PM
Quote:
Originally posted by Sicy
Dont type the link in there, just click the http:// button and paste the link in there and hit enter.
That's what I do about 1/2 the time and still have problems. It worked when I just plain typed a www address in the body of "reply", so I'll keep trying that
__________________
bonosloveslave [at] interference.com
bonosloveslave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2002, 12:02 PM   #7
Offishul Kitteh Doctor
Forum Moderator
 
bonosloveslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Taking care of kitties
Posts: 9,655
Local Time: 06:32 PM

Another links question - how do you do a link where it says something other than the actual technical link? Like in the "Rate my Kitten" thread, senrab says "vote for my kitty" and underneath that is "Muffin" underlined, to take you to the rate my kitten site. Or people will say click here to take you wherever - how do you do that?
__________________
bonosloveslave [at] interference.com
bonosloveslave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2002, 12:53 PM   #8
Paper Gods
Forum Administrator
 
KhanadaRhodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: a vampire in the limousine
Posts: 60,609
Local Time: 05:32 PM
you click on the "http://" button, and in the first box, you enter whatevah you want to put in there, like "vote for my kitten" or "eat sand!"

then click okay. in the second box you enter the url for the site. there's also some vb code that lets you do that too.

here it is:

PHP Code:
[url=enter web address here!]enter name or description here![/url
__________________
KhanadaRhodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2002, 01:00 PM   #9
Paper Gods
Forum Administrator
 
KhanadaRhodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: a vampire in the limousine
Posts: 60,609
Local Time: 05:32 PM
ehhh okay, for some reason that thang edited my own post!

it should look like this:

"your name or description goes here!"

of course, sans quotes.
__________________
KhanadaRhodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2002, 01:24 PM   #10
Offishul Kitteh Doctor
Forum Moderator
 
bonosloveslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Taking care of kitties
Posts: 9,655
Local Time: 06:32 PM
I always wondered why when I clicked ok the first time, the box came up again.......now it all makes sense!

I'm not much of a computer geek - not that you are one, Khanada! Thanks, I'll try it next time
__________________
bonosloveslave [at] interference.com
bonosloveslave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2002, 01:34 PM   #11
Paper Gods
Forum Administrator
 
KhanadaRhodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: a vampire in the limousine
Posts: 60,609
Local Time: 05:32 PM
no problem.

even though the stuff kept messing up. oh well.
__________________

__________________
KhanadaRhodes is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com