Week21 - Page 3 - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > Your Blue Room > Everything You Know Is Wrong > Peeling off those Dollar Bills
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2009, 10:58 AM   #31
Blue Crack Addict
 
Irishteen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 29,624
Local Time: 12:59 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maoilbheannacht View Post
Ireland
Wrong week, that's week 22
__________________

__________________
Irishteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 11:04 AM   #32
Blue Crack Addict
 
Irishteen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 29,624
Local Time: 12:59 AM
Best Selling Albums Released in 2009
U2 No Line On The Horizon 3137000
Eminem Relapse 2381000
Soundtrack Hannah Montana: The Movie 2017000
Green Day 21st Century Breakdown 1911000
Black Eyed Peas The E.N.D. 1551000
Bruce Springsteen Working On A Dream 1532000
Lily Allen It s Not Me, It s You 1314000
Kelly Clarkson All I Ever Wanted 1155000
Depeche Mode Sounds Of The Universe 946000
Rascal Flatts Unstoppable 921000


Best Selling Albums Since 2006
1 Amy Winehouse Back To Black 11218500
2 Justin Timberlake FutureSex / LoveSounds 8885500
3 Soundtrack High School Musical 8174000
4 Nelly Furtado Loose 7809500
5 Coldplay Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends 7787500

13 AC/DC Black Ice 5943000

25 U2 18 Singles 4849500


34 Kings Of Leon Only By The Night 4280000
35 Michael Jackson Thriller (25th Anniversary Reissue) 4214500

39 Metallica Death Magnetic 4152500

54 Madonna Hard Candy 3455500
55 Nickelback Dark Horse 3403000

57 Lady Gaga The Fame 3355000

61 Soundtrack Twilight 3260500
62 Britney Spears Circus 3245500
63 The Fray How To Save A Life 3197500
64 Rihanna A Girl Like Me 3194000
65 Bon Jovi Lost Highway 3169500
66 Carrie Underwood Carnival Ride 3155500
67 U2 No Line On The Horizon 3137000
68 Celine Dion Taking Chances 3119500
69 Josh Groban Awake 3055000
70 Hinder Extreme Behavior 3043000
71 Chris Brown Exclusive 3029000
72 Paul Potts One Chance 2968000
__________________

__________________
Irishteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 02:16 PM   #33
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
Danny Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Harvard Supermodel Activist of the Decade Runner-Up
Posts: 9,157
Local Time: 03:59 PM
Must... Pass... Nickelback
__________________
Danny Boy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 04:39 PM   #34
Refugee
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Local Time: 11:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Boy View Post
Must... Pass... Nickelback
For 2009, they already have passed them:


Best Selling Albums in 2009 WORLDWIDE as of WEEK 31

1. U2 No Line On The Horizon 3,137,000
2. Lady Gaga The Fame 2,990,000
3. Eminem Relapse 2,381,000
4. Kings Of Leon Only By The Night 2,203,000
5. Taylor Swift Fearless 2,141,000
6. Beyoncé I Am... Sasha Fierce 2,064,000
7. Soundtrack Hannah Montana: The Movie 2,017,000
8. Green Day 21st Century Breakdown 1,911,000
9. Soundtrack Twilight 1,876,000
10. Michael Jackson Thriller 1,832,000
11. Michael Jackson Number Ones 1,757,000
12. Nickleback Dark Horse 1,692,000
13. Pink Funhouse 1,687,000



The only reason Nickleback has a lead overall is because they put their album out in 2008 when the economy and music business was stronger, and it was the Christmas buying season.
__________________
Maoilbheannacht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 04:51 PM   #35
War Child
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 596
Local Time: 01:59 AM
Please stop blaming the econonomy for everything that's not a U2 sale. Nickelback is *way* in front of U2 in the current iTunes top 100 (#21 vs. #68. Kings of Leon is at #3 AND #4. And that is today.
__________________
u2search is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 08:29 PM   #36
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
KUEFC09U2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 8,329
Local Time: 11:59 PM
Nickelback have had loads of hit singles, U2 havent, nickelback had rocks thrown at them on stage, U2 havent.
__________________
KUEFC09U2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 08:36 PM   #37
New Yorker
 
CosmoKramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,883
Local Time: 11:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by KUEFC09U2 View Post
Nickelback have had loads of hit singles, U2 havent, nickelback had rocks thrown at them on stage, U2 havent.
Now I will admit I do like a few of Nickelbacks songs (only a few)

but this was the quote of the year! You made my night
__________________
CosmoKramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 01:04 AM   #38
Refugee
 
hasin73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bangladesh.
Posts: 1,349
Local Time: 05:59 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by KUEFC09U2 View Post
Nickelback have had loads of hit singles, U2 havent, nickelback had rocks thrown at them on stage, U2 havent.
__________________
hasin73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 03:44 AM   #39
Refugee
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Local Time: 11:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by u2search View Post
Please stop blaming the econonomy for everything that's not a U2 sale. Nickelback is *way* in front of U2 in the current iTunes top 100 (#21 vs. #68. Kings of Leon is at #3 AND #4. And that is today.
Its a fact that Dark Horse, the Nickleback album was released, Not in 2009, but in 2008 and during the Christmas season. Better economic conditions, less music industry decline at that point, plus Santa. Were talking
GLOBAL SALES of albums, not what singles are selling on the itunes chart in the United States, which is essentially irrelevant in the grand scheme of things.

U2 has the biggest selling album of 2009 WORLDWIDE at this point, just as they did back in 1987 at this point with the Joshua Tree.
__________________
Maoilbheannacht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 06:27 AM   #40
The Fly
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 150
Local Time: 11:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maoilbheannacht View Post
Its a fact that Dark Horse, the Nickleback album was released, Not in 2009, but in 2008 and during the Christmas season. Better economic conditions, less music industry decline at that point, plus Santa. Were talking
GLOBAL SALES of albums, not what singles are selling on the itunes chart in the United States, which is essentially irrelevant in the grand scheme of things.

U2 has the biggest selling album of 2009 WORLDWIDE at this point, just as they did back in 1987 at this point with the Joshua Tree.
Yes but TJT was a lot further ahead of the competition at this point in '87 than NLOTH is now & kept it up for the rest of the year (& beyond).
__________________
rollingbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 06:37 AM   #41
The Fly
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 150
Local Time: 11:59 PM
up to #11 on Euro Top 100 albums :

15-1-1-1-1-1-1-2 (1m IFPI-Q1 '09)-3-4-5-5-6-10-11-15-17-18-20-15-12-11 (22 woc)

can't believe it hasn't re-entered the top 10 though what with so many big climbs this week
__________________
rollingbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 06:42 AM   #42
The Fly
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 150
Local Time: 11:59 PM
& on Music Charts.net WW Top 50 it's up 4 to #26 with a 15% increase in sales to 53,300 bringing the total above the 3.5m mark (World Top 50 Albums) :

5-1-1-1-2-3-4-4-5-6-6-7-10-15-20-25-24-31-32-33-30-26 (22 woc)

117.2k+1.141.4m+390.6k+293.4k+226.8k+186.4k+167.1k (2.522.9k-7 woc)+128.2k+120.6k+90.8k+89.1k+76.3k (3.027.9k-12 woc)+72.2k+53.4k+45.6k+40.8k+42.7k+36.1k+40.3k+42.4k+46.5k+53,300

22 wk total = 3,501,200 (YTD 1st)
__________________
rollingbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 06:50 AM   #43
Blue Crack Addict
 
Irishteen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 29,624
Local Time: 12:59 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollingbob View Post
& on Music Charts.net WW Top 50 it's up 4 to #26 with a 15% increase in sales to 53,300 bringing the total above the 3.5m mark (World Top 50 Albums) :

5-1-1-1-2-3-4-4-5-6-6-7-10-15-20-25-24-31-32-33-30-26 (22 woc)

117.2k+1.141.4m+390.6k+293.4k+226.8k+186.4k+167.1k (2.522.9k-7 woc)+128.2k+120.6k+90.8k+89.1k+76.3k (3.027.9k-12 woc)+72.2k+53.4k+45.6k+40.8k+42.7k+36.1k+40.3k+42.4k+46.5k+53,300

22 wk total = 3,501,200 (YTD 1st)



I take it we should start taking these sales as MAX sales and the mediatraffic ones as MINIMUM sales, as opposed to adding 7.5% to mediatraffic, we'd hopefully have a better max figure
__________________
Irishteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 07:10 AM   #44
The Fly
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 150
Local Time: 11:59 PM
^Yes fair enough.
__________________
rollingbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 12:20 PM   #45
War Child
 
fedeu2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 548
Local Time: 11:59 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishteen View Post
I take it we should start taking these sales as MAX sales and the mediatraffic ones as MINIMUM sales, as opposed to adding 7.5% to mediatraffic, we'd hopefully have a better max figure
Precisely that´s what I proposed a few days ago. We could also consider the average of both numbers as a more accurate estimation of global sales unless we have good reasons to think one of them is closer to the real number.
Judging from predictions over the last couple of weeks I would say MusicCharts trends make more sense than MediaTraffic ones although sales in excess of 50 K, as MusicCharts claims, might be a bit too high.

In any event, I think it is safe to say that NLOTH global sales have crossed the 3.3 M mark as of now.
__________________

__________________
fedeu2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com