Week 19 - Page 2 - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > Your Blue Room > Everything You Know Is Wrong > Peeling off those Dollar Bills
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2009, 03:51 PM   #16
War Child
 
fedeu2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 548
Local Time: 08:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maoilbheannacht View Post
ATYCLB had too many of its initial weeks counted in the year 2000, preventing it from making the top 10 in 2001.

NLOTH probably will not make the top 10 for the Billboard Year which ends in November, but it still has a chance to make the soundscan top 10 who's year runs from January 1 to December 31. On that chart its at #6 for the year at this point.
Thanks for the info abouth ATYCLB Maoil. That´s what I thought. And yes, I was referring to the Billboard chart. NLOTH certainly has a chance on the soundscan top 10. As for the worldwide chart, there´s no way at this point that the album misses the top 10. The question is whether it will make the top 5. If it weren't for Lady Gaga the album would also have a chance to finish at #1
__________________

__________________
fedeu2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2009, 02:55 PM   #17
Refugee
 
bathiu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wroclaw, Poland
Posts: 2,126
Local Time: 10:38 AM
Poland:

Week 19

NLOTH:
1-1-1-1-2-3-3-5-5-6-8-10-16-21-17-18-15-11 - 20

4 MJ's albums above U2 over here, so it "should" be at no 16

...and just to compare...
HTDAAB:
1-1-3-5-6-4-8-11-8-12-18-15-16-12-15-18-17-21-23-23-30-42-22-//-...(out of top50 for 9 weeks)
__________________

__________________
bathiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 06:07 AM   #18
Acrobat
 
solar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: CROATIA
Posts: 312
Local Time: 09:38 AM
US - this week 93

93 108 U2 No Line On The Horizon
__________________
solar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 08:03 AM   #19
War Child
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Italy
Posts: 694
Local Time: 09:38 AM
Canada 69 (70)
France 8 (18)
Germany 52 (60)
Switzerland 43 (63)
and Usa 93 (108)
__________________
Tallarico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 10:08 AM   #20
War Child
 
fedeu2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 548
Local Time: 08:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tallarico View Post
Canada 69 (70)
France 8 (18)
Germany 52 (60)
Switzerland 43 (63)
and Usa 93 (108)
Although not in a spectacular way, the tour is making an impact on NLOTH chart performance.
Hopefully we will be seeing worldwide sales in the 50 K range the next few weeks.
__________________
fedeu2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 07:24 PM   #21
Refugee
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Local Time: 08:38 AM
Best Selling Albums in 2009 WORLDWIDE as of WEEK 29

1. U2 No Line On The Horizon 3,073,000

2. Lady Gaga The Fame 2,802,000
3. Eminem Relapse 2,256,000
4. Kings Of Leon Only By The Night 2,073,000
5. Taylor Swift Fearless 2,027,000
6. Beyoncé I Am... Sasha Fierce 1,982,000
7. Soundtrack Hannah Montana: The Movie 1,883,000
8. Soundtrack Twilight 1,850,000
9. Green Day 21st Century Breakdown 1,773,000
10. Pink Funhouse 1,615,000


NLOTH was at #40 again this week with 30,000 copies sold.
__________________
Maoilbheannacht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 08:00 PM   #22
War Child
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 607
Local Time: 08:38 AM
SPAIN

#11 (#6) with 4 Michael Jackson albums into the Top 10

1-1-1-2-1-1-3-4-13-12-
12-11-18-19-20-12-6-6-11

Vox
__________________
Vox02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2009, 08:20 PM   #23
Blue Crack Addict
 
Irishteen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 29,624
Local Time: 09:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maoilbheannacht View Post
NLOTH was at #40 again this week with 30,000 copies sold.
Odd I expected it to be up a couple of thousand world wide this week
__________________
Irishteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 01:18 AM   #24
Acrobat
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: milan
Posts: 424
Local Time: 08:38 AM
uk

139. (158) NO LINE ON THE HORIZON (U2)
__________________
monai2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 02:07 AM   #25
Acrobat
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Swansea
Posts: 452
Local Time: 09:38 AM
seems to be up in most countries, yet same sales on mediatraffic. least it stayed on top40

still cant believe jacko selling so well, 500k a week of multiple albums, and is now weeks since his death!
__________________
Native_Son is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 11:28 AM   #26
Rock n' Roll Doggie
VIP PASS
 
doctorwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: My TARDIS - currently located in San Leandro, CA
Posts: 6,336
Local Time: 01:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by solar View Post
US - this week 93

93 108 U2 No Line On The Horizon
Anyone at least have estimates on U.S. sales the past few weeks? Or a new SoundScan sum of total U.S. sales?
__________________
http://u2.interference.com/attachments/forums/signaturepics/sigpic11661_2.gifI always wanted to be somebody, but I should have been more specific.
doctorwho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 12:02 PM   #27
Blue Crack Addict
 
Irishteen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 29,624
Local Time: 09:38 AM
Best Selling Albums Released in 2009
U2 No Line On The Horizon 3073000
Eminem Relapse 2256000
Soundtrack Hannah Montana: The Movie 1883000
Green Day 21st Century Breakdown 1773000
Bruce Springsteen Working On A Dream 1513500
Black Eyed Peas The E.N.D. 1287000
Lily Allen It s Not Me, It s You 1262500
Kelly Clarkson All I Ever Wanted 1133500
Depeche Mode Sounds Of The Universe 905500
Rascal Flatts Unstoppable 891500


Best Selling Albums Released Since 2006
1 Amy Winehouse Back To Black 11206500
2 Justin Timberlake FutureSex / LoveSounds 8885100
3 Soundtrack High School Musical 8166000
4 Nelly Furtado Loose 7806500
5 Coldplay Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends 7742000

13 AC/DC Black Ice 5917000

25 U2 18 Singles 4841000


36 Kings Of Leon Only By The Night 4150000
37 Metallica Death Magnetic 4136500

53 Madonna Hard Candy 3446000
54 Michael Jackson Thriller (25th Anniversary Reissue) 3431500

56 Nickelback Dark Horse 3343000

61 Soundtrack Twilight 3207000

64 Lady Gaga The Fame 3167000
65 Bon Jovi Lost Highway 3166500
66 Carrie Underwood Carnival Ride 3142500
67 Celine Dion Taking Chances 3115500
68 U2 No Line On The Horizon 3073000
69 Josh Groban Awake 3052000
70 Hinder Extreme Behavior 3041000
71 Chris Brown Exclusive 3023000
72 Paul Potts One Chance 2963000
73 Jack Johnson Sing-A-Longs & Lullabies For Curious George 2945000
__________________
Irishteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 01:00 PM   #28
Acrobat
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Swansea
Posts: 452
Local Time: 09:38 AM
so, lady gaga to have biggest selling album of 2009? i wouldnt bet against one of the michael jackson albums at the moment. hes certainly going to be the biggest selling albums artist of the year, to likely take that away from U2.

he has 3 albums notching up 400k+ a week at the moment, obviously people still do buy albums.
__________________

__________________
Native_Son is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Week 56 Tallarico Peeling off those Dollar Bills 42 12-23-2005 06:44 PM
Billboard chart/Issue Date Dec. 24 Soldatti Peeling off those Dollar Bills 15 12-16-2005 05:56 PM
Week 38 mikeuk Peeling off those Dollar Bills 50 08-23-2005 06:50 AM
Week 37 mikeuk Peeling off those Dollar Bills 47 08-13-2005 01:48 AM
Week 36 mikeuk Peeling off those Dollar Bills 57 08-06-2005 08:41 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com