Week 16 - Page 3 - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > Your Blue Room > Everything You Know Is Wrong > Peeling off those Dollar Bills
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2009, 06:45 AM   #31
Refugee
 
ChargedVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: South Australia
Posts: 1,691
Local Time: 10:23 AM
Overall, NLOTH has done quite well this week, going UP in the charts in nearly every country.

Austria #37 (#39)
Belgium #23 (#24)
Canada #25 (#37)
Denmark #23 (#19)
France #16 (#23)
Germany #47 (#35)
Ireland #14 (#14)
Italy #14 (#15)
Netherlands #10 (#8)
Norway #13 (#35)
Poland #15 (#18)
Portugal Re-entry at #29
Spain #12 (#20)
Sweden #34 (#32)
Switzerland #31 (#28)
UK #76 (#92)
USA #63 (#66)

It needs to keep this up!
__________________

__________________
ChargedVT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 08:07 AM   #32
New Yorker
 
Tyagu_Anaykus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Naked on the Beach
Posts: 2,802
Local Time: 01:53 AM
3,2millions in 5 months in these times, it's pretty good God, 30years and still kicking ass. Fuck! They really are special
__________________

__________________
Tyagu_Anaykus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 09:36 AM   #33
Refugee
 
CosmoKramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,418
Local Time: 12:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyagu_Anaykus View Post
3,2millions in 5 months in these times, it's pretty good God, 30years and still kicking ass. Fuck! They really are special
On September 25th is when I will see how special they really are...Here is a band that still makes great music and is still motivated to entertain their fans. I mean, they go to great lengths to build cool stage designs for their tours (POPMart, ZooTV and even Elevation and Vertigo were cool).
__________________
CosmoKramer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 12:18 PM   #34
War Child
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 596
Local Time: 02:53 AM
World Top 50 Albums

Week 08.06.2009-14.06.2009 (most recent on that list):
TW LW TW
25 20 16 No Line On The Horizon - U2 [40 800] 1

Total run:

Week Pos Sales
1 5 117200
2 1 1141400
3 1 390600
4 1 293400
5 2 226800
6 3 186400
7 4 167100
8 4 128200
9 5 120600
10 6 90800
11 6 89100
12 7 76300
13 10 72200
14 15 53400
15 20 45600
16 25 40800

Total 3239900

So that was over 3,2m a couple of weeks ago. I think that website mentioning 5 m sold (shipped?) could have been perfectly right.

Unfortunately, I didn't see any totals on that site so I don't know far ahead of the others they are.
__________________
u2search is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 12:53 PM   #35
Acrobat
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Swansea
Posts: 453
Local Time: 01:53 AM
the reason for the sales increase has been fathers day, so next week i expect to see a decrease. hopefully when the tour gets underway sales will increase, after the barcelona shows, NLOTH should shoot back up the spanish charts, #1?

looks like Jacko will be #1 in nearly every market this/next week, currently occupying the top 15 spots on amazon.com.
__________________
Native_Son is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2009, 02:13 PM   #36
Refugee
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Local Time: 12:53 AM
The actual results in the USA this week for NLOTH were the following:

63 (66) U2 NO LINE ON THE HORIZON 8,552 +11% 7,720 934,471

So, 8,552 sales in the USA this week which is an 11% increase over last weeks sales. NLOTH should past the 1 million mark in the USA in about 8 weeks at the current sales rate. There are only 3 albums in 2009 that have sold over 1 million copies in the USA half way through the year. The biggest seller in the USA for 2009 at this point is Taylor Swifts Fearless with 1,282,142 in sales.
__________________
Maoilbheannacht is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 12:58 PM   #37
Blue Crack Addict
 
Irishteen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 29,624
Local Time: 01:53 AM
Best Selling Albums Released in 2009
U2 No Line On The Horizon 2979000
Eminem Relapse 1996000
Soundtrack Hannah Montana: The Movie 1650000
Green Day 21st Century Breakdown 1521000
Bruce Springsteen Working On A Dream 1484500
Lily Allen It s Not Me, It s You 1172500
Kelly Clarkson All I Ever Wanted 1091500
Rascal Flatts Unstoppable 829000
Depeche Mode Sounds Of The Universe 828000
Black Eyed Peas The E.N.D. 797000


Best Selling Albums Released Since 2006
1 Amy Winehouse Back To Black 11186500
2 Justin Timberlake FutureSex / LoveSounds 8884500
3 Soundtrack High School Musical 8154000
4 Nelly Furtado Loose 7802000
5 Coldplay Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends 7674000

14 AC/DC Black Ice 5872500

25 U2 18 Singles 4827500

35 Metallica Death Magnetic 4108000

53 Madonna Hard Candy 3434000

58 Nickelback Dark Horse 3256000

64 Soundtrack Twilight 3113000
65 Celine Dion Taking Chances 3109500
66 Josh Groban Awake 3047500
67 Hinder Extreme Behavior 3038000
68 Chris Brown Exclusive 3013500
69 U2 No Line On The Horizon 2979000
70 Paul Potts One Chance 2955500
71 Scissor Sisters Ta-Dah 2941500
72 Jack Johnson Sing-A-Longs & Lullabies For Curious George 2940500
73 Lady Gaga The Fame 2865000
74 John Mayer Continuum 2846000
__________________
Irishteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2009, 02:28 PM   #38
Rock n' Roll Doggie
FOB
 
Danny Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Harvard Supermodel Activist of the Decade Runner-Up
Posts: 9,106
Local Time: 05:53 PM
Where is the 5 million figure coming from?
__________________
Danny Boy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 09:35 AM   #39
War Child
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 596
Local Time: 02:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Danny Boy View Post
Where is the 5 million figure coming from?
U2: Access all areas - Music, Entertainment - Independent.ie

"No Line on the Horizon has been hailed by some as U2's best album ever and it has already sold five million copies."

If you read sold as sold to shops, not consumers, it makes sense.
__________________
u2search is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 10:47 AM   #40
Blue Crack Addict
 
Irishteen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 29,624
Local Time: 01:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by u2search View Post
U2: Access all areas - Music, Entertainment - Independent.ie

"No Line on the Horizon has been hailed by some as U2's best album ever and it has already sold five million copies."

If you read sold as sold to shops, not consumers, it makes sense.
The initial shipment was only 3 million, I really can't believe they're have shipped 5 million now
__________________
Irishteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 12:39 PM   #41
Refugee
 
bathiu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wroclaw, Poland
Posts: 2,126
Local Time: 02:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishteen View Post
The initial shipment was only 3 million, I really can't believe they're have shipped 5 million now
Why not? the initial shipment is sold out and they shipped 2mln more, people will want to buy it during the tour...
__________________
bathiu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 12:56 PM   #42
Blue Crack Addict
 
Irishteen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 29,624
Local Time: 01:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bathiu View Post
Why not? the initial shipment is sold out and they shipped 2mln more, people will want to buy it during the tour...
2 million just seems like too much, the album is selling 40,000 a week, they're not gonna ship a year's shipment now, they'd only ship it in much smaller numbers, 3.5 is a lot more likely than 5 million
__________________
Irishteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 12:59 PM   #43
Blue Crack Addict
 
Irishteen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 29,624
Local Time: 01:53 AM
Posted week 17 here, ignore
__________________
Irishteen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 05:22 PM   #44
War Child
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 596
Local Time: 02:53 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishteen View Post
2 million just seems like too much, the album is selling 40,000 a week, they're not gonna ship a year's shipment now, they'd only ship it in much smaller numbers, 3.5 is a lot more likely than 5 million
I think they've already sold 3,5 million. Some markets may have been over stocked, but others were not and those got additional shipments.

By the way, I was at a festival today (Parkpop (NL), the biggest free festival in Europe) and they had piles of No Line at one outlet for just 6 euro's. Person in front of me bought one
__________________
u2search is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 05:36 PM   #45
Rock n' Roll Doggie
ALL ACCESS
 
vaz02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: manchester
Posts: 7,447
Local Time: 12:53 AM
Does anyone else think a MJ album could be the best seller this year ?
__________________

__________________
vaz02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interference's Top 100 Albums of All Time - Listmania! (top 100/individual) LemonMelon Just the Bang and the Clatter 348 01-05-2009 10:51 AM
week 60 monai2 Peeling off those Dollar Bills 27 01-27-2006 06:17 AM
Week 89 Popmartijn Peeling off those Dollar Bills 6 07-20-2002 02:09 PM
WEEK 76 STING2 Peeling off those Dollar Bills 10 04-19-2002 01:11 PM
Week 38 and 39 Chart News doctorwho Everything You Know Is Wrong Archive 22 08-03-2001 04:36 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com