Decided to go ahead and make a list, despite how lousy I've felt about music for months, now. My emotions are really tied into things I love, and I've been struggling to enjoy a few things lately, Interference included, because I was in such a lousy place for about three months of the end of the year. Never mind how big of a change for me, personally, 2014 was. Regardless, I'm starting 2015 off positively, and I couldn't stand the idea of keeping a list all year and then suddenly not posting it.
I will be disappointed, though, if Cobbler doesn't find some replacement for the quote thing Peef did. That was a highlight for me.
1) The War on Drugs – Lost In The Dream (11)
I've had this album in my number one slot basically all year. Right at the last moment I almost moved it. It's not a slight to LitD, necessarily, but more that this album was just great, but never left some kind of impression on me. It wasn't the soundtrack to my year, it wasn't even something I went back to regularly. But whenever I listen to any one track from it, I just can't help but think, "Hot damn, they really just have this rock thing nailed." So, I'm leaving it here, because you can't argue with competence.
2) Against Me! - Transgender Dysphoria Blues (10)
A last minute move to second, where it was previously at 4, but I couldn't help myself. All year this album wouldn't go away, for me, but in the last few weeks, it's been painfully apt to listen to. Transgender issues are clearly moving at a slower pace than other facets of the LGBT movement, and I, for one, love the fact that there's now a punk-rock album about it.
3) Sun Kil Moon – Benji (9)
Benji is just
too much to take. Every time I turn it on, I get some new level from it. Whether its from lyrics I didn't catch the first few times around, or some different facet of the vocal delivery. I certainly hope I'm not this bummed out when I'm in my 40s.
4) Phantogram - Voices (8)
I moved this down from #2 because I just haven't returned to it much at all. It's so much fun, and prompted my first time seeing them live, but again, not necessarily the soundtrack to my year, just a great album.
5) Common - Nobody's Smiling (7)
I've recounted this story so many times in different ways this year, that I'll just leave it at this: I'm not from Chicago's south side, I'm not even from Chicago, but I can't begin to express how important that city is to me. How much it spills over into NW Indiana, where I
am from. How much seeing a weekend death toll on Twitter breaks my heart. I couldn't be happier that one of my favorite MCs decided to try and expose these issues a little brighter to the world at large. It's not a perfect record, but I've never heard a record from the genre that resonated with me stronger.
6) U2 - Songs of Innocence (7)
I "hated" NLOTH (I don't really hate any album of theirs at all, I'm a superfan, whatever), I guess it was therefore inevitable that I enjoy this one?
7) Nothing - Guilty of Everything (7)
8) Stars - No One Is Lost (7)
Easily my favorite band since The Killers (though I'm pretty sure they've been around longer, I just wasn't aware of them), they just keep releasing albums I love. This one, no exception. It's equally impressive that they continue to release my favorite song of the year, this time being "Trap Door".
9) White Sea - In Cold Blood (6)
Sometimes you just hit a level of 80s cheese where the nostalgia factor takes over and I can't help but fall in love. If this were an album
from the 80s, I probably wouldn't love it as much, but it just ticks all of my boxes.
10) Eagulls - Eagulls (6)
11) Trust - Joyland (6)
I'm actually listening to this album
again right now. The reason why I put emphasis on
again is because this is probably the album I have heard most from 2015. So why is it this low, relatively speaking? I just can't wrap my head around my feelings for it. While White Sea is my 80s album for the year,
Joyland was the album that opened my eyes to the idea that 90s dance music was making a comeback. I don't know how I didn't notice that before, but suddenly in 2014 I was surrounded by the evidence. I'm not sure how I feel about that. 90s dance music, especially the Euro variety, has always been my biggest guilty pleasure. So should I relish in the fact that I found an album that makes me feel that same surge of happiness all over again? Or should I continue to be guilty about enjoying it? I'm not sure, so it ends up only moving a few spots up in my final tally.
12) Casket Girls - True Love Kills the Fairy Tale (5)
13) Beck - Morning Phase (4)
14) Electric Youth - Innerworld (4)
I'd be remiss in not pointing out just how much fun, and how good this record is. Yeah, it's the album with that song from
Drive, but it's so much more than that, and I really think it might be the most overlooked album of the year. If nothing else, I hope maybe one or two more people choose to give this a spin.
15) The Horrors - Luminous (3)
Man, I had this at number 3, but I can't even remember how it goes, truth be told. I think I might've had it there just because I love this band so much. And lest anyone think that's an admission that I listened to it once and rated it, I've heard it at least three, maybe four times. It's just not the last two records, despite being very good throughout. If you already like The Horrors, then why haven't you heard this? If you don't already like The Horrors, this is definitely the third album you should hear, after you fall in love with LPs number 2 and 3.
----------------------
MORE FUN STUFF:
WORST ALBUM OF 2014: Robin Thicke - Paula.
This album isn't actually that bad, surface-level, but it's the creepiest thing I've ever listened to and I feel dirty knowing that much about some poor woman's personal life.
Worst Album of 2014 that wasn't creepy as fuck: Planningtorock - All Love's Legal
I just can't leave here without pointing out that this album is an atrocity.
Best Debut Album: Eagulls - Eagulls
Worst Collaboration: Nick & Knight - Nick & Knight
Honestly, I don't know what I was expecting here, besides a laugh.
Honorable Mentions: Albums 16-20, because I always feel bad leaving stuff off.
Cunninlynguists : Strange Journey Vol 3
Tycho - Awake
The Jezabels - The Brink
Gruff Rhys - American Interior
Lykke Li - I Never Learn
And for good measure, a few of my favorite songs, list taken directly from LN7's thread:
1) Stars - "Trap Door" - No One Is Lost
2) RAC - "Let Go (Ft. Kele & MNDR)" - Strangers
3) Bombay Bicycle Club - "It's Alright Now" - See You Tomorrow
4) White Sea - "Warsaw" - In Cold Blood
5) Tycho - "L" - Awake
6) Against Me! - "Dead Friend" - Transgender Dysphoria Blues
7) CunninLynguists - "In the City" - Strange Journey Vol. 3
8) The War on Drugs - "Red Eyes" - Lost in the Dream
9) Eagulls - "Possessed" - Eagulls
10) The Jezebels - "Look of Love" - The Brink
11) Katie Herzig - "Summer" - Walk Through Walls
12) Sun Kil Moon - "Micheline" - Benji
13) Casualties of Cool - "Flight" - Casualties of Cool
14) Joyce Manor - "Victoria" - Never Hungover Again
15) Trust - "Icabod" - Joyland
(Is this post long enough?
)