OK, here's my list. Wanted to write something about all 25, but my paragraphs dropped from a dozen sentences to about three by #8 or so.
1. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs (15)
Really quite remarkable that a band with so much emotion could tame it the way Arcade Fire manages to here. Rather than run the gamut from the personal to the political, Win and co. do a terrific job of focusing on the significance of the past (We Used To Wait) and relating it to the apathy of the present (Month of May) without heading off track. They hit the mark musically, in a very similar manner, by taking determined steps to tweak/modernize their sound while remaining as jubilant and familiar to our ears as they always have. Their albums have always had a very timeless quality about them, and this one as much as always.
2. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (14)
Judge this album by its cover: it is indeed 68 minutes of Kanye West at his most hideous and misshapen fucking his own fantasies. This may not sound appealing, but his swagger is ever-present and carries what could come across as indulgent material as if it were second nature to him. The samples are wide-ranging, more so than any of his previous records, simply because they show no fear of the past. He's comfortable with soul and Soulwax. The resulting aural orgy is punctuated by guest stars who typically bring their A-game, and Kanye brings own in their midst, dropping some of the most insightful, stark confessions of his career as well plenty of braggadocio. Twisted Fantasy is a draining listen, but what it offers in return is greater thrills-per-minute than any other 2010 release.
3. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach (12)
As cinematic as Twisted Fantasy but considerably less leaden, Plastic Beach is overflowing with terrific ideas and a solid concept. However, previous Gorillaz albums felt like strings of ideas dangling from the animated band umbrella, sometimes unfinished, often meta. Plastic Beach, in contrast, is decidedly more coherent, merging its sound and lyrical themes in a more logical manner than on albums past, and the swath of guest stars add personality and variety to a record that could very well sound like navel-gazing iPad fodder otherwise. It's a team effort, as always, but Gorillaz has never sounded more like a real band.
4. Surfer Blood - Astro Coast (8)
While it may perhaps not sound as thrilling in the dead of winter, Astro Coast is always a feast for lovers of pop. Merging the very best of Girls, Arcade Fire, Vampire Weekend, The Shins and any number of indie sensations, Surfer Blood may perhaps not sound like the most original band to receive such positive press, but their effervescent indie-surf-jangle-rock sound is undeniably thrilling and the songs hold up nicely under the weight of their own influences.
5. The Morning Benders - Big Echo (7)
Without being categorized as such, Big Echo is among the dreamiest of 2010’s class of dream pop records. The reason this record was placed higher than many of its peers is its massive hooks and buttery-smooth atmosphere, with causes even the less memorable numbers to glide by as if it were one of your favorites, and highlights like All Day Day Light will stick in your head far longer. They also have a (pleasantly) surprising emphasis on vocal harmony, a trait likely picked up by Grizzly Bear bassist/producer Chris Taylor.
6. Drive-By Truckers - The Big To-Do (7)
It’s easy to say that classic southern rock died out with the 1970s, but Drive-By Truckers prove that this attitude is just dilettantism talking. They’ve been making great records for years, peaking with the Southern Rock Opera (the title is pretty accurate)/Decoration Day duo, but this slightly less ambitious record is an excellent entry into a reliably strong discography. The formula is the same: take hardened rock n roll and cut it with breezy melodies and sarcasm to fashion a sound somewhere between Tom Petty and The Hold Steady. The emotion and hungover reflection of the latter can be found all over this disc, which shows them at their most vulnerable on tracks like the terrific ballad You Got Another, while never forgetting to include the runaway, breathless charm of the former, which spikes the giddy opener Daddy Learned To Fly.
7. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid (7)
In a terrific year for R&B, the difference between enjoyability and excellence was ambition, a quality Janelle Monae’s full-length debut has in spades. As cinematic as its Metropolis-referencing cover implies, the album is a fast-paced, panoramic experience that tackles love and politics in equal measure; soul Marvin Gaye would have been proud. Of course, The ArchAndroid was made in a very different era, one that prizes an eclectic approach to songwriting, and this album seems especially haphazard when it jumps from showtunes to funk and on to electro. However, its subject matter holds true throughout, and that unifies the songs, giving them a shared purpose and (betraying Monae’s detached image) increasing their emotional intensity: Oh, Maker is beautiful enough to make a grown hipster cry, and Cold War will make your heart race.
8. Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today (6)
When I first heard this record, I expected something more along the lines of Of Montreal, albeit of lower fidelity. That comparison holds some water, but it doesn’t approximate the feeling of listening to this record, which falls somewhere between nausea and exhilaration. It’s dark and washed out as hell, sounding like a cassette tape of my dad’s that I used for a 2010 psychedelic pop homage mixtape, but its melodies and deft songwriting shine through. The best part is that the songs that feel like genre exercises (most of it, but I’m thinking specifically of Butthouse Blondes) are as good as the singles. They’re just a damn fun band, and this swath of fucked-up pop is one of the most fun records I heard all year.
9. Los Campesinos! - Romance Is Boring (5)
Maturity is not an inevitability, nor always welcome, but it has treated Los Camp well. This record features some of their most vivid storytelling to date while introducing more sprawling song structures. Songs like In Medias Res manage to balance their past energy with sheer unpredictability and beautiful melody, and they hold to this quality throughout, resulting in their strongest album to date.
10. Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Part Two (Return Of The Ankh) (4)
Creeping and suffocatingly romantic, Return of the Ankh makes love to your mind rather than fucking it outright. Sensuous electronics cuddle up to thick bass as Badu pours out her offbeat sentiments of love, and the resulting stew was one of 2010’s most trippy bedroom records.
11. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record (4)
As opposed to Broken Social Scene’s previous, self-titled album, Forgiveness Rock Record is unafraid to lose its groove, shifting gears from track-to-track, opting for a heady highway slipper jam. Rather than come across as an unfinished grab bag, however, the album reaffirms the talents of its creators due to the songs’ unyielding quality (as well as their vocal talents, particularly on the bewitching Sentimental X’s).
12. Pantha du Prince - Black Noise (3)
It’s easy to peg IDM as noodling with no precise song structure or purpose, but the sprawling heft of Black Noise kicks this position in the ass, particularly on the deft Stick To My Side, which pairs an incredible pop melody with synths and blips that drench the proceedings in pure chill.
13. Twin Shadow – Forget (3)
Mixing a palpable chillwave vibe (EG: sounds like it was recorded in a garage on an analogue cassette recorder-core) with terrific beats, Twin Shadow manages to merge two burgeoning genres with class. Like Morning Benders’ debut, this record was produced by Chris Thomas, and you can cut the atmosphere with a knife. However, great songs abound, preventing the album from getting lost in the mist
14. The New Pornographers - Together (3)
Wish I had more to say about this one, but an essay isn't really necessary: this is album represents a collective of excellent songwriters at the top of their game, working with strong tunes and brevity. When it hits, pop majesty occurs. When it misses, you're on to the next track before you even know it. One of the best pure pop albums of the year.
15. Phantogram - Eyelid Movies (2)
Arguably the most sensual electronic album of the year, Eyelid Movies arrests your senses without a nocturnal atmosphere and surprisingly aggressive beats that give the album enough oomph to really grab you. It boasts a number of terrific standouts including Mouthful of Diamonds and Futuristic Casket, but the album is a whole is ranked as low as it is because the individual parts don't cohere perhaps as well as they should. Phantogram doesn't seem to quite know what they want to be yet (the clunkers tend to be the rather nondescript dubstep moments), and hopefully they'll have that figured out before recording their sophomore album.
And the rest:
16. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings - I Learned The Hard Way
17. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty
18. Titus Andronicus - The Monitor
19. Grinderman - Grinderman 2
20. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening
21. The National - High Violet
22. The Black Keys – Brothers
23. Spoon - Transference
24. Foals - Total Life Forever
25. Roky Erickson with Okkervil River – True Love Cast Out All Evil
A couple of extra categories to make this post look like remotely fleshed-out:
Most pleasant surprise: Of Montreal – False Priest
Biggest disappointment: M.I.A. - /\/\/\Y/\
And…my top 25 favorite songs of the year:
1. Gorillaz – Empire Ants
2. Arcade Fire – Ready to Start
3. Beach House – Lover of Mine
4. The National – Bloodbuzz, Ohio
5. Los Campesinos! – In Medias Res
6. Kanye West – Monster
7. Titus Andronicus – The Battle of Hampton Roads
8. Shout Out Louds – Fall Hard
9. Phantogram – Mouthful of Diamonds
10. Deerhunter – Helicopter
11. Foals – Blue Blood
12. Cee-Lo Green – Fuck You
13. The New Pornographers – Crash Years
14. Surfer Blood – Fast Jabroni
15. Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti – L’estat (Acc. To The Widow’s Maid)
16. The Magnetic Fields – I Don’t Know What To Say
17. LCD Soundsystem – Dance Yrself Clean
18. Robyn – Dancing On My Own
19. Goldfrapp – Rocket
20. Drive-By Truckers – After The Scene Dies
21. Big Boi – Shutterbugg
22. Spoon – Out Go The Lights
23. The-Dream – Yamaha
24. Pantha du Prince – Stick To My Side
25. The Black Keys – Tighten Up
Roll on, 2011.