The Edge's new rig - Page 28 - U2 Feedback

Go Back   U2 Feedback > Your Blue Room > Even Better Than The Real Thing ??
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2017, 12:04 AM   #406
War Child
 
Rockhound252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 845
Local Time: 10:28 PM
Yes the colour box is confirmed
__________________

Rockhound252 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 12:22 AM   #407
Rock n' Roll Doggie
ALL ACCESS
 
Mack_Again's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: definitely Osaka
Posts: 7,039
Local Time: 03:28 PM
what's puzzling now is how he uses that pedal; you can get anything from a pretty whacky DI-fuzz tone to nice warm tone associated with the analog console. do you guys have any idea how Edge's using one?
__________________

Mack_Again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 12:59 AM   #408
War Child
 
Rockhound252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 845
Local Time: 10:28 PM
I think is the pedal called siren. Its the fuzz used in joey ramone and maybe cedarwood
Rockhound252 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 01:03 AM   #409
Rock n' Roll Doggie
ALL ACCESS
 
Mack_Again's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: definitely Osaka
Posts: 7,039
Local Time: 03:28 PM
oh sorry i originally meant how Edge use JHS color box. sorry
Mack_Again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2017, 01:04 AM   #410
Rock n' Roll Doggie
ALL ACCESS
 
Mack_Again's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: definitely Osaka
Posts: 7,039
Local Time: 03:28 PM
what is that "siren" pedal? what company makes that pedal?
Mack_Again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 07:25 AM   #411
Rock n' Roll Doggie
ALL ACCESS
 
Mack_Again's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: definitely Osaka
Posts: 7,039
Local Time: 03:28 PM
I'm honestly surprised Edge went for Rickenbacker for Get Out of Your Own Way. i know that solo/interlude passage was a bit jangly, but even then, 12 string sound wasn't something i imagined, somehow.,
Ive seen the band practicing on their instagram page and seems like Edge is using big pedalboard again (of course). i wonder whether he changed his rig between now and the last leg of IE tour.
Mack_Again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 07:37 PM   #412
War Child
 
Rockhound252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 845
Local Time: 10:28 PM
I think in nothing. He has the same pedals,
Rockhound252 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 09:30 PM   #413
Rock n' Roll Doggie
ALL ACCESS
 
Mack_Again's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: definitely Osaka
Posts: 7,039
Local Time: 03:28 PM
right, even if there are some different effects, he can tweet that within the axe-fx rather than, like, pedals
Mack_Again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2017, 08:30 AM   #414
War Child
 
Rockhound252's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 845
Local Time: 10:28 PM
Yes. What i saw in trafalgar is that he used Axe Xl forthe pitchshift part on GOOYOW and the solo, also the solo of the best thing
Rockhound252 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2017, 04:13 AM   #415
Rock n' Roll Doggie
ALL ACCESS
 
Mack_Again's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: definitely Osaka
Posts: 7,039
Local Time: 03:28 PM
I’ve heard Larry from Primus also uses pitch shift in the Axe Fx.
Mack_Again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 10:10 AM   #416
Refugee
 
Muad'zin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Posts: 1,375
Local Time: 08:28 PM
Bad news for the Edge, Fractal is coming out with the Axe FX III!

http://www.fractalaudio.com/iii/

More then twice as much DSP! Ever wanted to own an Axe FX but couldn't afford one? Now will be the time as people will be selling their old ones to afford this new brute. And poor Edge will have to recreate his patches all over again. Or will he keep a few? Like he did with the Pod Pro?
Muad'zin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 05:36 AM   #417
Rock n' Roll Doggie
ALL ACCESS
 
Mack_Again's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: definitely Osaka
Posts: 7,039
Local Time: 03:28 PM
in a weirdest way they look like old early 2000s multi-effect/preamp that Rocktron used to have. hm

Im sure Edge has gotten the unit and made the preset before these info were released. i mean, he's Fractal artist now. if the processing power is that improved, he probably woudlnt need 4 of them, right?
Mack_Again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 05:37 AM   #418
Refugee
 
Muad'zin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Posts: 1,375
Local Time: 08:28 PM
Well, think about it, the processing power of all computers have increased dramatically since the days of MS-Dos or Win95. Are your computers and applications now running faster then back then? Of course not. Everything is still as slow as it used to be because the demands of a new OS and applications have increased as well.

Similarly for current demands the Axe III will run a lot smoother, but I'm sure artists will find a way to slow it down. Just like they did with everything else. The more you can do with it, the more you start doing with it. And I reckon Edge will still need 4. One for his main sound, one for shimmer, and two for backup. Because life on the road is always hard on gear. And maybe a few II's as well, as fromw hat I hear presets on the II can't be ported over to the III. So if he has a few sounds that he tweaked to perfection on the II he may feel he has to have one (or two (backup after all)) in his rig just for that. It's The Edge after all.
Muad'zin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2018, 12:27 AM   #419
Rock n' Roll Doggie
ALL ACCESS
 
Mack_Again's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: definitely Osaka
Posts: 7,039
Local Time: 03:28 PM
also I hear that they use IR for cab simulation so that part of amp sim acutally can't really be converted to Axe-FX III
Mack_Again is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2018, 06:23 AM   #420
Refugee
 
Muad'zin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Nijmegen, the Netherlands
Posts: 1,375
Local Time: 08:28 PM
Any captured IR should be able to be imported into any modeler worth its name, be it Helix, Kemper, Axe II or III. It's not dependent on the modeler itself. The exact effects chain of a preset however is dependent on the modeler itself. Thankfully there's a member on the fractal forum who has developed a tool that allows users to convert presets from the Axe I, II and AX-8 to each other. And he's says he's working on making it work for the III as well.

With the early adopters now in full shut up and take my money mode this could be your chance to get a cheap Axe II, Mack.
__________________

Muad'zin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Design, images and all things inclusive copyright © Interference.com